to the Index
Celebrating our 50th anniversarySOCIETY FOR TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION
Eastern Ontario Chapter

Competition
About Us
Event Calendar
Competition
Education
Executive
Jobs
Links
Program
Stimulus
Resources
 
Sitemap
What's New?

*

 

Other Competition Pages

* 2006/2007 Call for Entries

* 2005/2006 Winners
* 2004/2005 Winners
* 2003/2004 Winners
* 2002/2003 Winners
* 2001/2002 Winners
* 2000/2001 Winners
* 1999/2000 Winners
* 1998/1999 Winners
Further Information
(from STC.org)

* Competition forms
* Previous international competition winners

2000/2001 Competition Awards

Download the list of winners (PDF file)

 

Best in show winners Veronica Farmer and Lesley Kane, creators of the Tundra annual report

2000-2001
STC Eastern Ontario
Award Winners

Books Category

Merit Award

PARSE software devices
Getting Started with QNX Neutrino 2 - A Guide for Realtime Programmers
Robert Krten, Chris Herborth

Manuals Category

Excellence Award

STS Systems
In-Store Market Works 4.0 Sales Associate Guide
Gay D. Alson


Gay Alson, with David Staines and John Holgate

Merit Award

Personal Injury Protection Plan - Your Guide
Vicki Smolka, Ron Swaine, Zdenka Melnyk

Excellence Award

Softimage Co.
Animating
The Softimage XSI Documentation Team

Excellence Award

Softimage Co.
Shaders, Lights and Cameras
The Softimage XSI Documentation Team

Excellence Award

Softimage Co.
Software DS 3.0 Getting Started Guide
James Duff, Softimage Education

Excellence Award

Softimage Co.
Software DS 3.0 Effects Guide
Liven Tam, Softimage Education

Merit Award

Softimage Co.
Software DS 3.0 User's Guide
Marianne Rodrigues, Softimage Education

Merit Award

Softimage Co.
Software DS 3.0 Guided Tour
Frances McGill, Softimage Education

Excellence Award

Alcatel CID Canada Inc.
System Administration MainStreetXpress 46020 Network Manager
The Network Management Technical Communications Team


Anita Schwartzberg, Deborah Kirkham, Steve Lawrenson, and Amberlee O'Connor

Excellence Award

Alcatel CID Canada Inc.
Training and Reference Guide 46020 Technical Communications
The Network Management Technical Communications Team

Merit Award

Alcatel CID Canada Inc.
MainStreetXpress 46020 MultiNet Work Service Controller
The Open Interfaces and Element and Service Management Technical Communications Team


Dejan Custic, Ivy Chow, Linda Owens, Teresa Amoroso, and Allison Gibson

Merit Award

Autodesk Canada
Autodesk VISION * DX Workshop
Anna Rawlyk, Peter Sonea

Merit Award

Tundra Semiconductor Corp.
Tsi 920 DSP Packet Manager Manual
Craig Piercey, Jennifer Rhyno


Craig Piercey and Jennifer Rhyno

Excellence Award

DY 4 Systems Inc.
OutreachPCI/PMC Expansion System User's Manual
Jim Pedersen, Jordan Long

Online Books Category

Excellence Award

Autodesk Canada
Autodesk VISION * Online Documentation Library
Michael Ross, The Technical Publications Group, Jonathan Burgoyne

Online Help Category

Merit Award

Visual Insights Inc.
SeeIT 3.0 Help
David Geddes, Bill Hull, Carla Schanstra

Merit Award

Alcatel CID Canada Inc.
MainStreet 4601 Network Manager Release 9.0 Online Help
Visnja Beg


Monica Tkaczewski and Visnja Beg

Online Tutorials/Training Category

Excellence Award

Cognos Inc.
PowerPlay 6.6 for Windows Quickstart Virtual Classroom
Lynne Trepanier, Lisa McDonald, Talal Camel-Touez


Lisa McDonald

Promotional Materials Category

Excellence Award

Natural Resources Canada, Canadian Forest Service, Science Branch
Biotechnology at the Canadian Forest Service
Paula Irving, Danielle Monette, Denis Rochon


Denis Rochon, Paula Irving

Excellence award

Natural Resources Canada, Canadian Forest Service, Science Branch
Canadian Forest Service Priced Publications
Catherine Carmody, Danielle Monette, Denis Rochon

Training Materials Category

Excellence Award

Cognos Inc.
Cognos Visualizer 1.5
Jamie Brigden, Jennifer Leech, Neil Farquhar


Jamie Brigden, Neil Farquhar, and Jennifer Leech

Merit Award

Softimage Co.
Softimage XSI Tutorials
The Softimage XSI Documentation Team

Technical Marketing Category

Merit Award

Natural Resources Canada, Canadian Forest Service, Science Branch
Biotechnology in Forestry
Francine Berube, Paula Irving, Danielle Monette


Paula Irving and Francine Berube

Tutorials/Training Category

Distinguished Award

Cognos Query 6.0 CBT
Sarah Sedgman, Darryl Swerbrick, Lauren Willis

Annual Reports Category

Distinguished Award

Crosskeys 2000 Annual Report
John Blackmore, Tanya Snook, David Greenwood

Promotional Materials Category

Distinguished Award

JDS Uniphase Corporate Profile
Theresia Winkler, Emilia Andreeva, Donna Darby


Theresia Winkler

Technical Reports Category

Distinguished Award

Alien Forest Pests
Catherine Carmody, Sandra Bernier, Denis Rochon


Denis Rochon, Catherine Carmody

Tutorials/Training Category

Best of Show

Cognos Query 6.0 CBT
Sarah Sedgman, Darryl Swerbrick, Lauren Willis


Lauren Willis, Darryl Swerbrick, and Sarah Sedgman


Darryl Swerbrick, Lauren Willis, Sarah Sedgman, and Bernie Schonbacher


More pix


Lisa Chow and Mindy Sichel


Ivy Chow, Visnja Beg, Dejan Custic, Linda Owens, and Teresa Amoroso


Drew Avis, Rick Lorenz, David Staines


Gordon Brown, Barb Hynes, and Gay D.Alson


Christel Kurtz, Chuck Bain


Darryl Swerbrick, Lauren Willis, Jennifer Leech, and Sarah Sedgman


Bernie Schonbacher and Gordon Brown


John Holgate and Monica Tkaczewski

 


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
October 7, 2006
webmaster@stceo.org